LTMC PA 200µm

The Loose Tube Mini Cable Polyamide 200µm (LTMC PA) is a nonmetallic, longitudinal water-protected fibre optic cable, with reduced outer diameter and low friction polyamide outer-sheath. This cable is perfectly suitable for Access or FTTx applications, where blowing of mini-cable over long distances in shortest possible time slot is needed. Installation: blowing into mini-ducts.
.

Specifications

Product characteristics
Cable type LTMC
Fibre type Single mode 9/125
Optical fibre standard ITU-T G.657.A1 200 µm
Optical element Loose tube, gel filled
Cable metal free Yes
Strip method 1 Rip cord
Strain relief Yes
Material outer sheath PA (Polyamide)
Colour outer sheath Black
Application
Standardization EN IEC 60794-5-10
Test procedures EN IEC 60794-1-2
Application Outside
Blow in Yes
Optical specification
Max. attenuation @ 1310 nm 0.35 dB/km
Max. attenuation @ 1550 nm 0.22 dB/km
Max. attenuation @ 1625 nm 0.25 dB/km
Environmental specification
Longitudinal watertight construction Super Absorbing Polymer
Installation temperature -15/50 °C
Transportation and storage temperature -40/70 °C
Operational temperature range Ta1 - Tb1 -30/70 °C
Max. attenuation increase during Ta1 - Tb1 0.05 dB
Operational temperature range Ta2 - Tb2 -40/70 °C
Max. attenuation increase during Ta2 - Tb2 0.15 dB
UV resistant Yes
Grouped product items
article number Description Outer diameter approx. Weight (kg) Min. bending radius during installation Min. bending radius after installation Tensile load short term (Tm) Tensile load Long Term (Tl) Compare
77308 24x SM G.657.A1 200 µm (2x12) 5,3 mm 0.021 105 mm 80 mm 1200 N 100 N
77310 48x SM G.657.A1 200 µm (4x12) 5,3 mm 0.022 105 mm 80 mm 1200 N 100 N
77311 72x SM G.657.A1 200 µm (6x12) 5,3 mm 0.023 105 mm 80 mm 1200 N 100 N
77237 96x SM G.657.A1 200 µm (8x12) 6,1 mm 0.033 125 mm 95 mm 2000 N 250 N
77238 144x SM G.657.A1 200 µm (12x12) 7,9 mm 0.057 165 mm 125 mm 2500 N 500 N
77214 144x SM G.657.A1 200 µm (6x24) 6,7 mm 0.037 135 mm 100 mm 2000 N 400 N
77240 192x SM G.657.A1 200 µm (8x24) 7,9 mm 0.057 160 mm 120 mm 3000 N 1000 N
77241 216x SM G.657.A1 200 µm (9x24) 8,5 mm 0.065 175 mm 130 mm 3000 N 1000 N
77239 288x SM G.657.A1 200 µm (12x24) 10,4 mm 0.093 210 mm 160 mm 3000 N 1500 N