MUC

The Micro Unitube Cable (MUC) is a non-metallic, waterproof customer drop cable, consisting of low bend radius, no waterpeak G.657.A1 fibres, in a jelly-filled central tube, surrounded by aramid-yarns (as tensile strength elements) and protected by a smooth low-friction outersheath. This outdoor cable is thin, light in weight and flexible and can be installed with narrow bending radii, therefore very suitable for application in the access network. Installation: blowing into microducts.
.

Specifications

Product characteristics
Cable type MUC
Fibre type Single mode 9/125
Optical fibre standard ITU-T G.657.A1
Optical element Loose tube, gel filled
Cable metal free Yes
Strain relief Yes
Colour outer sheath Black
Application
Standardization EN IEC 60794-5-10
Test procedures EN IEC 60794-1-2
Blow in Yes
Optical specification
Max. attenuation @ 1310 nm 0.36 dB/km
Max. attenuation @ 1550 nm 0.25 dB/km
Max. attenuation @ 1625 nm 0.35 dB/km
Environmental specification
Installation temperature -15/50 °C
Transportation and storage temperature -45/70 °C
Operational temperature range Ta2 - Tb2 -40/70 °C
UV-protection ISO 4892/2
Grouped product items
article number Description Outer diameter approx. Weight (kg) Min. bending radius after installation Min. bending radius during installation Tensile load short term (Tm) Tensile load Long Term (Tl) Compare
74642 2x SM G.657.A1 2,0 mm 0.003 20 mm 30 mm 200 N 50 N
74643 4x SM G.657.A1 2,0 mm 0.003 20 mm 30 mm 200 N 50 N
74644 6x SM G.657.A1 2,0 mm 0.003 20 mm 30 mm 200 N 50 N
74618 2x SM G.657.A1 2,45 mm 0.005 20 mm 30 mm 200 N 75 N
74619 4x SM G.657.A1 2,45 mm 0.005 20 mm 30 mm 200 N 75 N
74617 6x SM G.657.A1 2,45 mm 0.005 20 mm 30 mm 200 N 75 N
74620 8x SM G.657.A1 2,45 mm 0.005 20 mm 30 mm 200 N 75 N
74615 12x SM G.657.A1 2,45 mm 0.005 20 mm 30 mm 250 N 100 N
74937 24x SM G.657.A1 3,0 mm 0.007 30 mm 45 mm 250 N 100 N