SFU

The Smooth Fibre Unit (SFU) consists of a bundle of low bend radius, no waterpeak G.657.A1 fibres, encapsuled by a dry acrylate layer and protected by a smooth, slightly ribbed polyethylene outersheath, for application in the access network. Installation: blowing into microducts of 3.5mm. or 4.0mm. (inside diameter)
.

Specifications

Product characteristics
Cable type SFU
Fibre type Single mode 9/125
Optical fibre standard ITU-T G.657.A1
Cable metal free Yes
Material outer sheath PE
Colour outer sheath Yellow
Application
Standardization EN IEC 60794-5-20
Test procedures EN IEC 60794-1-2
Application Inside/Outside
Blow in Yes
Optical specification
Max. attenuation @ 1310 nm 0.4 dB/km
Max. attenuation @ 1550 nm 0.3 dB/km
Environmental specification
Installation temperature -5/50 °C
Transportation and storage temperature -10/50 °C
Operational temperature range Ta1 - Tb1 -30/70 °C
Operational temperature range Ta2 - Tb2 -40/70 °C
Grouped product items
article number Description Outer diameter approx. Weight (kg) Min. bending radius during installation Tensile load short term (Tm) Tensile load Long Term (Tl) Min. bending radius after installation Compare
520060 2x SM G.657.A1 1,4 mm 0.002 40 mm 20 N 40 mm
520061 4x SM G.657.A1 1,4 mm 0.002 40 mm 20 N 40 mm
520069 4x SM G.657.A1 1,4 mm 0.001 40 mm 20 N 40 mm
520064 6x SM G.657.A1 1,4 mm 0.002 40 mm 25 N 40 mm
520065 8x SM G.657.A1 1,5 mm 0.002 50 mm 30 N 50 mm
520066 12x SM G.657.A1 1,7 mm 0.003 50 mm 30 N 50 mm