76393

The Loose Tube Cable with Turning Points (LTC TP) is a metallic, longitudinally water-protected, stranded loose tube outdoor duct cable. Due to detectable turning points (TP), this cable is particularly suitable for the flexible use of branch-off closures in FTTX networks. For splicing, extra cable overlength is not necessary. Installation: by blowing or pulling, into conduits or on cable trays.
LTC TP
72x SM G.657.A1 (6x12)

Specifications

Product characteristics
Cable type LTC
Fibre type Single mode 9/125
Optical fibre standard ITU-T G.657.A1
Number of fibers 72
Number of fibers per optical element 12
Number of cores 6
Optical element Loose tube, gel filled
Cable metal free No
Number of layers 1 Layer
Strip method 2 Rip cords
Type of strain relief FRP
Material outer sheath PE
Colour outer sheath Black
Outer sheath thickness 1,5 mm
Outer diameter approx. 10,5 mm
Marking ACE - TKF LTC TP 72x SM G.657.A1 (6x12) A-DQ(ZN)2Y 76393 {Batch} {Year} {Length}
Application
Standardization EN IEC 60794-3-10
Test procedures EN IEC 60794-1-2
Application Outside
Euro fire class according to EN 13501-6 Fca
Mechanical specification
Tensile load short term (Tm) 2400 N
Max. fiber strain at Tm 0,33 %
Tensile load Long Term (Tl) 1200 N
Min. bending radius during installation 220 mm
Min. bending radius after installation 165 mm
Crush resistance acc. meth.E3A 2000 N/dm
Striking surface radius 10 mm
Torsion resistance 360 °/m
Optical specification
Category according to EN 50173 OS2
Max. attenuation @ 1310 nm 0,35 dB/km
Max. attenuation @ 1550 nm 0,22 dB/km
Max. attenuation @ 1625 nm 0,25 dB/km
Environmental specification
Longitudinal water blocking cable Yes
Longitudinal watertight construction Super Absorbing Polymer
Installation temperature -15/55 °C
Transportation and storage temperature -40/70 °C
Operational temperature range Ta1 - Tb1 -30/70 °C
Max. attenuation increase during Ta1 - Tb1 0,05 dB
Operational temperature range Ta2 - Tb2 -40/70 °C
Max. attenuation increase during Ta2 - Tb2 0,15 dB
UV resistant Yes
UV-protection ISO 4892/2
Other specification
Halogen free (acc. EN 60754-1/2) Yes
Logistical specifications
Unit meter
Weight (kg) 0.082
Default packaging H X 2000/100