DAC MT

The Direct Access Cable Metallic (DAC MT) is a direct-buried metallic Central Tube Cable, with tracking-wire for detection of the cable in the ground. Light-weight, metallic, central tube directburied Access cable with low bend radius, no waterpeak G.657.A1 fibres, with small diameter for easy installation, longitudinally water-protected. This cable has a very high crush resistance and tensile strenght, is fast strippable (over >4 meter in one stroke). Due to extra strenght-members in the cable outersheath, this central tube design has an improved temperature range. Installation: direct burial application.
.

Specifications

Product characteristics
Colour outer sheath Orange
Material outer sheath Polypropylene
Cable metal free No
Optical element Loose tube, gel filled
Optical fibre standard ITU-T G.657.A1
Cable type DAC
Fibre type Single mode 9/125
Strain relief Yes
Application
Application Outside
Blow in No
Test procedures EN IEC 60794-1-2
Optical specification
Max. attenuation @ 1625 nm 0.28 dB/km
Max. attenuation @ 1550 nm 0.25 dB/km
Max. attenuation @ 1310 nm 0.38 dB/km
Environmental specification
Transportation and storage temperature -30/70 °C
Operational temperature range Ta1 - Tb1 -30/70 °C
Longitudinal watertight construction Super Absorbing Polymer
Installation temperature -10/50 °C
UV resistant Yes
UV-protection ISO 4892/2
Grouped product items
Article number Description Outer diameter approx. Netto Weight (kg/m) Min. bending radius after installation Min. bending radius during installation Tensile load short term (Tm) Tensile load Long Term (Tl)
75414 2x SM G.657.A1 5,9 mm 0.028 45 mm 60 mm 1200 N 360 N
75420 4x SM G.657.A1 5,9 mm 0.028 45 mm 60 mm 1200 N 360 N