LTC ADSS-250

The Loose Tube Cable All Dielectric Self-Supporting (LTC ADSS) is a metalfree aerial distribution cable, with dry waterblocking and aramid yarns under the outersheath. This cable is to be used under all dielectric circumstances, for example on distribution and high voltage power lines, railway, tram, trolley bus lines and between buildings. Because of its strong tensile members it is suitable for aerial applications without using additional strenght members. This cable is designed for spans between approx. 250 and 450 mtrs, depending on installing and surroundings conditions, with the conditions from the NESC tables as a basis. For further information, please consult document Sag & Tension Calculations under characteristic ‘Specification’.
.

Specifications

Product characteristics
Colour outer sheath Black
Material outer sheath HDPE
Cable metal free Yes
Optical element Loose tube, gel filled
Optical fibre standard ITU-T G.657.A1
Cable type LTC
Fibre type Singlemode
Strain relief Yes
Application
Application Outside
Test procedures EN IEC 60794-1-2
Optical specification
Max. attenuation @ 1625 nm 0.26 dB/km
Max. attenuation @ 1550 nm 0.24 dB/km
Max. attenuation @ 1310 nm 0.38 dB/km
Environmental specification
Transportation and storage temperature -40/70 °C
Operational temperature range Ta1 - Tb1 -40/70 °C
Longitudinal watertight construction Super Absorbing Polymer
Installation temperature -15/55 °C
UV resistant Yes
Max. attenuation increase during Ta2 - Tb2 0.15 dB
Operational temperature range Ta2 - Tb2 -40/70 °C
Max. attenuation increase during Ta1 - Tb1 0.05 dB
Grouped product items
Article number Description Outer diameter approx. Netto Weight (kg/m) Min. bending radius after installation Min. bending radius during installation Tensile load short term (Tm) Tensile load Long Term (Tl)
77680 12x SM G.657.A1 (6x2) 13,9 mm 0.145 205 mm 275 mm 14500 N 14500 N
77681 24x SM G.657.A1 (6x4) 13,9 mm 0.147 205 mm 275 mm 15000 N 14700 N
77682 24x SM G.657.A1 (2x12) 15,0 mm 0.169 225 mm 300 mm 19000 N 16900 N
77683 48x SM G.657.A1 (6x8) 14,6 mm 0.163 220 mm 290 mm 15100 N 15100 N
77684 48x SM G.657.A1 (4x12) 15,0 mm 0.17 225 mm 300 mm 18600 N 16600 N
77685 72x SM G.657.A1 (6x12) 14,9 mm 0.172 225 mm 300 mm 18700 N 16600 N
77686 96x SM G.657.A1 (8x12) 16,3 mm 0.202 245 mm 325 mm 18900 N 17500 N
77687 144x SM G.657.A1 (6x24) 16,7 mm 0.206 250 mm 335 mm 17400 N 17100 N