LTC ADSS-30

The Loose Tube Cable All Dielectric Self-Supporting (LTC ADSS) is a metalfree aerial distribution cable, with dry waterblocking and aramid yarns under the outersheath. This cable is to be used under all dielectric circumstances, for example on distribution and medium/low voltage power lines, railway, tram, trolley bus lines and between buildings. Because of its strong tensile members it is suitable for aerial applications without using additional strenght members. This cable is designed for spans between approx. 30 and 80 mtrs, depending on installing and surroundings conditions, with the conditions from the NESC tables as a basis. For further information, please consult document Sag & Tension Calculations under characteristic ‘Specification’.
.

Specifications

Product characteristics
Cable metal free Yes
Optical element Loose tube, gel filled
Optical fibre standard ITU-T G.657.A1
Cable type LTC
Fibre type Single mode 9/125
Strain relief Yes
Strip method 1 Rip cord
Application
Application Outside
Blow in Yes
Test procedures EN IEC 60794-1-2
Optical specification
Max. attenuation @ 1625 nm 0.25 dB/km
Max. attenuation @ 1550 nm 0.22 dB/km
Max. attenuation @ 1310 nm 0.35 dB/km
Environmental specification
Transportation and storage temperature -40/70 °C
Operational temperature range Ta1 - Tb1 -30/70 °C
Longitudinal watertight construction Super Absorbing Polymer
Installation temperature -15/50 °C
UV resistant Yes
UV-protection ISO 4892/2
Max. attenuation increase during Ta2 - Tb2 0.15 dB
Operational temperature range Ta2 - Tb2 -40/70 °C
Max. attenuation increase during Ta1 - Tb1 0.05 dB
Grouped product items
Article number Description Outer diameter approx. Netto Weight (kg/m) Min. bending radius after installation Min. bending radius during installation Tensile load short term (Tm) Tensile load Long Term (Tl)
77950 4x SM G.657.A1 (1x4) 8,2 mm 0.047 125 mm 165 mm 1950 N 1450 N
77957 8x SM G.657.A1 (2x4) 8,2 mm 0.048 125 mm 165 mm 1950 N 1450 N
77958 12x SM G.657.A1 (3x4) 8,2 mm 0.048 125 mm 165 mm 2000 N 1450 N
77959 12x SM G.657.A1 (2x6) 8,2 mm 0.049 125 mm 165 mm 2200 N 1500 N
77951 24x SM G.657.A1 (6x4) 8,8 mm 0.059 130 mm 175 mm 2150 N 1550 N
77952 24x SM G.657.A1 (4x6) 8,3 mm 0.05 125 mm 165 mm 2200 N 1500 N
77960 48x SM G.657.A1 (8x6) 10,0 mm 0.078 150 mm 200 mm 2800 N 2050 N
78045 24x SM G.657.A1 (2x12) 9,5 mm 0.067 145 mm 190 mm 2300 N 1700 N
77953 48x SM G.657.A1 (4x12) 9,5 mm 0.07 145 mm 190 mm 2400 N 1700 N
77954 72x SM G.657.A1 (6x12) 9,5 mm 0.071 145 mm 190 mm 2500 N 1750 N
77955 96x SM G.657.A1 (8x12) 11,2 mm 0.096 170 mm 225 mm 3200 N 2200 N
77956 144x SM G.657.A1 (12x12) 14,2 mm 0.155 215 mm 290 mm 4450 N 3050 N