LTC-S

The Loose Tube Cable Slim (LTC-S) is a non-metallic, loose tube outdoor duct cable, longitudinal water-protected. Due to its slim design (small diameter and light in weight), this cable is perfectly suitable for installation in ducts with limited space. Installation: by blowing or pulling, into conduits or on cable trays.
.

Specifications

Product characteristics
Colour outer sheath Black
Material outer sheath HDPE
Cable metal free Yes
Optical element Loose tube, gel filled
Optical fibre standard ITU-T G.657.A1
Cable type LTC
Fibre type Single mode 9/125
Strain relief Yes
Strip method 1 Rip cord
Application
Application Outside
Blow in Yes
Test procedures EN IEC 60794-1-2
Optical specification
Max. attenuation @ 1625 nm 0.25 dB/km
Max. attenuation @ 1550 nm 0.22 dB/km
Max. attenuation @ 1310 nm 0.35 dB/km
Environmental specification
Transportation and storage temperature -40/70 °C
Operational temperature range Ta1 - Tb1 -30/70 °C
Longitudinal watertight construction Super Absorbing Polymer
Installation temperature -15/55 °C
UV resistant Yes
Max. attenuation increase during Ta2 - Tb2 0.15 dB
Operational temperature range Ta2 - Tb2 -40/70 °C
Max. attenuation increase during Ta1 - Tb1 0.05 dB
Grouped product items
Article number Description Outer diameter approx. Netto Weight (kg/m) Min. bending radius after installation Min. bending radius during installation Tensile load short term (Tm) Tensile load Long Term (Tl)
77609 24x SM G.657.A1 (2x12) 8,2 mm 0.05 125 mm 165 mm 2500 N 1500 N
77610 36x SM G.657.A1 (3x12) 8,2 mm 0.05 125 mm 165 mm 2500 N 1500 N
77611 48x SM G.657.A1 (4x12) 8,2 mm 0.051 125 mm 165 mm 2500 N 1500 N
77613 72x SM G.657.A1 (6x12) 8,2 mm 0.052 125 mm 165 mm 2500 N 1500 N
77775 96x SM G.657.A1 (8x12) 9,7 mm 0.078 150 mm 200 mm 5500 N 2000 N
77777 144x SM G.657.A1 (12x12) 12,2 mm 0.119 190 mm 250 mm 2700 N 1000 N
77771 144x SM G.657.A1 (6x24) 10,7 mm 0.089 160 mm 215 mm 5000 N 2000 N
77608 12x SM G.657.A1 (1x12) 8,2 mm 0.049 125 mm 165 mm 2500 N 1500 N
77773 216x SM G.657.A1 (9x24) 13,3 mm 0.135 200 mm 265 mm 4300 N 1700 N
77774 288x SM G.657.A1 (12x24) 16,0 mm 0.191 240 mm 320 mm 4900 N 1700 N