STC ADSS

The range of aerial self-supporting dielectric cables with Soft Tubes (STC ADSS) has been designed for the construction of FTTX optical infrastructure distribution networks. Their light and robust dielectric structure, in combination with a HDPE sheath with integrated lateral strength-members and reinforcement of aramid strands, makes these cables perfectly suited for overhead installations for telecoms or low voltage energy infrastructure. They offer high mechanical performance, to meet the needs of aerial deployment for spans of up to 70m. They have been designed to meet the requirements of the French XP C 93-850-3-25 standard, to withstand the climatic conditions applicable in France.

Specifications

Product characteristics
Colour outer sheath Black
Material outer sheath HDPE
Cable metal free Yes
Optical element Soft tube
Optical fibre standard ITU-T G.657.A2
Cable type STC
Fibre type Single mode 9/125
Type of strain relief FRP + Aramid
Strain relief Yes
Application
Compliant to: AFNOR XP C93-850-3-25
Application Outside
Euro fire class according to EN 13501-6 Fca
Test procedures EN IEC 60794-1-2
Mechanical specification
Crush resistance E3A long 2000 N/dm
Crush resistance E3A short (1min) 3000 N/dm
Crush load E3A long application time 15 min
Striking surface radius 300 mm
Cut-through resistance 150 N
Torsion resistance 360 °/m
Optical specification
Max. attenuation @ 1625 nm 0.24 dB/km
Max. attenuation @ 1550 nm 0.21 dB/km
Max. attenuation @ 1310 nm 0.36 dB/km
Category according to EN 50173 OS2
Environmental specification
Transportation and storage temperature -40 / 70 °C
Operational temperature range Ta1 - Tb1 -20 / 70 °C
Longitudinal water blocking Yes
Longitudinal watertight construction Super Absorbing Polymer
Installation temperature -15 / 50 °C
UV resistant Yes
UV-protection ISO 4892-2, 4000h
Max. attenuation increase during Ta2 - Tb2 0.2 dB
Operational temperature range Ta2 - Tb2 -40 / 70 °C
Max. attenuation increase during Ta1 - Tb1 0.1 dB
Cable longitudinally watertight Yes
Other specification
Halogen free (acc. EN 60754-1/2) Yes
Logistical specifications
Unit meter
Grouped product items
Article number Description Outer diameter approx. Tensile load short term (Tm) Tensile load Long Term (Tl) Min. bending radius during installation Min. bending radius after installation Netto Weight (kg/m)
79501 6x SM G.657.A2 (1x6) 6,0 mm 800 N 400 N 120 mm 90 mm 0.029
79502 12x SM G.657.A2 (2x6) 7,7 mm 1150 N 550 N 150 mm 90 mm 0.046
79503 12x SM G.657.A2 (1x12) 6,0 mm 800 N 400 N 120 mm 90 mm 0.029
79504 24x SM G.657.A2 (4x6) 7,7 mm 1200 N 550 N 150 mm 90 mm 0.048
79505 24x SM G.657.A2 (2x12) 7,7 mm 1250 N 550 N 150 mm 90 mm 0.046
79506 36x SM G.657.A2 (6x6) 8,4 mm 1500 N 650 N 160 mm 90 mm 0.055
79507 36x SM G.657.A2 (3x12) 8,4 mm 1250 N 550 N 160 mm 90 mm 0.053
79508 48x SM G.657.A2 (8x6) 9,4 mm 1500 N 650 N 180 mm 90 mm 0.065
79509 48x SM G.657.A2 (4x12) 8,4 mm 1300 N 550 N 160 mm 90 mm 0.054
79510 72x SM G.657.A2 (12x6) 10,3 mm 1750 N 750 N 200 mm 120 mm 0.077
79511 72x SM G.657.A2 (6x12) 9,4 mm 1500 N 650 N 180 mm 90 mm 0.065
79512 96x SM G.657.A2 (16x6) 10,9 mm 2000 N 800 N 210 mm 130 mm 0.087
79513 96x SM G.657.A2 (8x12) 10,3 mm 1750 N 750 N 200 mm 120 mm 0.075
79514 144x SM G.657.A2 (24x6) 12,1 mm 2450 N 1000 N 240 mm 130 mm 0.105
79515 144x SM G.657.A2 (12x12) 10,9 mm 1950 N 850 N 210 mm 130 mm 0.086
79516 288x SM G.657.A2 (24x12) 13,9 mm 2850 N 1100 N 270 mm 140 mm 0.126