STC - G.657.A2

The Soft Tube Cable (STC) is a non-metallic, longitudinal water-protected outdoor fibre optic cable, designed for the construction of optical infrastructure networks (back-bones, distribution and access). It contains Soft Tubes, for fast and easy access to the fibres (without tooling), to avoid the risk of tube kinking, facilitate the end and mid span access and reduce the installation time and costs. Its light weight, compact and robust structure, combined with a low-friction HDPE outer sheath, makes the cable perfectly suitable for installation in ducts by pulling, floating or air-blowing, or on facades or aerial between telecom poles over limited distance (max. 60m, depending on installing and surrounding conditions).
.

Specifications

Product characteristics
Colour outer sheath Black
Material outer sheath HDPE
Cable metal free Yes
Optical fibre standard ITU-T G.657.A2
Cable type STC
Fibre type Single mode 9/125
Type of strain relief FRP
Strain relief Yes
Application
Application Outside
Test procedures EN IEC 60794-1-2
Optical specification
Max. attenuation @ 1625 nm 0.24 dB/km
Max. attenuation @ 1550 nm 0.21 dB/km
Max. attenuation @ 1310 nm 0.36 dB/km
Environmental specification
Transportation and storage temperature -40 / 70 °C
Operational temperature range Ta1 - Tb1 -20 / 70 °C
Longitudinal watertight construction Super Absorbing Polymer
Installation temperature -15 / 50 °C
UV resistant Yes
UV-protection ISO 4892-2, 4000h
Max. attenuation increase during Ta2 - Tb2 0.15 dB
Operational temperature range Ta2 - Tb2 -40 / 70 °C
Max. attenuation increase during Ta1 - Tb1 0.05 dB
Other specification
Halogen free (acc. EN 60754-1/2) Yes
Halogen free IEC 60754-1&2 / EN 50257-2-1 / EN 50267-2-2 / EN50267-2-3
Logistical specifications
Unit meter
Grouped product items
Article number Description Outer diameter approx. Tensile load short term (Tm) Tensile load Long Term (Tl) Min. bending radius during installation Min. bending radius after installation Netto Weight (kg/m)
79022 288x SM G.657.A2 (24x12) 13,0 mm 3050 N 1550 N 280 mm 140 mm 0.117
79021 144x SM G.657.A2 (12x12) 11,5 mm 2400 N 1200 N 240 mm 120 mm 0.087
79020 144x SM G.657.A2 (24x6) 11,5 mm 2400 N 1200 N 260 mm 130 mm 0.095
79017 96x SM G.657.A2 (8x12) 10,3 mm 2150 N 1100 N 240 mm 120 mm 0.072
79016 96x SM G.657.A2 (16x6) 10,3 mm 2150 N 1100 N 260 mm 130 mm 0.078
79015 72x SM G.657.A2 (6x12) 9,0 mm 1950 N 1000 N 200 mm 100 mm 0.06
79014 72x SM G.657.A2 (12x6) 10,3 mm 2050 N 1100 N 220 mm 110 mm 0.073
79013 48x SM G.657.A2 (4x12) 8,4 mm 1850 N 1000 N 170 mm 85 mm 0.053
79012 48x SM G.657.A2 (8x6) 9,0 mm 1850 N 1000 N 180 mm 90 mm 0.06
79010 36x SM G.657.A2 (3x12) 8,4 mm 1800 N 1000 N 170 mm 85 mm 0.051
79009 36x SM G.657.A2 (6x6) 8,4 mm 1800 N 1000 N 180 mm 90 mm 0.054
79007 24x SM G.657.A2 (2x12) 7,7 mm 1700 N 950 N 170 mm 85 mm 0.045
79006 24x SM G.657.A2 (4x6) 7,7 mm 1700 N 950 N 180 mm 90 mm 0.046
79004 12x SM G.657.A2 (1x12) 6,0 mm 950 N 550 N 120 mm 60 mm 0.029
79003 12x SM G.657.A2 (2x6) 7,7 mm 1650 N 950 N 160 mm 80 mm 0.044
79001 6x SM G.657.A2 (1x6) 6,0 mm 950 N 550 N 120 mm 60 mm 0.028