CTC CS Dca

The Central Tube Cable Corrugated Steel Dca (CTC CS Dca) is a metallic, universal central tube cable (indoor/outdoor), with longitudinally water-protected cable-core, armoured with corrugated steel tape (excellent rodent resistance), with Low Smoke Zero Halogen outersheath. Installation: Pulling into conduits, on cable trays or directly buried.
.

Specifications

Product characteristics
Cable type CTC
Fibre type Single mode 9/125
Optical fibre standard ITU-T G.657.A1
Optical element Loose tube, gel filled
Cable metal free No
Strain relief Yes
Material outer sheath LSZH
Colour outer sheath Black
Application
Test procedures EN IEC 60794-1-2
Application Inside/Outside
Optical specification
Max. attenuation @ 1310 nm 0.38 dB/km
Max. attenuation @ 1550 nm 0.25 dB/km
Max. attenuation @ 1625 nm 0.28 dB/km
Environmental specification
Longitudinal watertight construction Super Absorbing Polymer
Installation temperature -15/50 °C
Transportation and storage temperature -40/70 °C
Operational temperature range Ta1 - Tb1 -40/70 °C
Max. attenuation increase during Ta1 - Tb1 0.05 dB
UV resistant Yes
UV-protection ISO 4892/2
Rodent resistant Yes
Other specification
Halogen free IEC 60754-1&2 / EN 50257-2-1 / EN 50267-2-2 / EN50267-2-3
Vertical flame propagation (for single cable) IEC 60332-1-2 / EN 50265-2-1
Grouped product items
Article number Description Outer diameter approx. Netto Weight (kg/m) Min. bending radius after installation Min. bending radius during installation Tensile load short term (Tm) Tensile load Long Term (Tl)
75216 4x SM G.657.A1 (1x4) 8,5 mm 0.074 130 mm 170 mm 2000 N 600 N
75217 6x SM G.657.A1 (1x6) 8,5 mm 0.074 130 mm 170 mm 2000 N 600 N
75218 8x SM G.657.A1 (1x8) 8,5 mm 0.074 130 mm 170 mm 2000 N 600 N
75219 12x SM G.657.A1 (1x12) 8,5 mm 0.074 130 mm 170 mm 2000 N 600 N
75220 24x SM G.657.A1 (1x24) 9,0 mm 0.082 140 mm 190 mm 2000 N 600 N