STAC

This special indoor/outdoor drop cable with bend-insensitive fibre G.657.A2, protected by easy strippable soft tube, meets all requirements for FTTH access network: a small diameter, low weight, high tensile force and easily strippable features. The STAC is designed to connect the outside branch to customer’s termination box without splicing, resulting in reduced installation-time. This cable consist of a double jacket design, with a 90° bend radius inner subunit (STIC) perfectly suitable for indoor application, a robust outer sheath for outdoor installation and tensile strength members between both jackets. The outer sheath can be easily removed, when entering the building. Due to its (semi-)dry construction, this cable is highly safe and can be used in any human habitation. The dry soft tube makes also easier its installation into the vertical riser shafts of MDU’s. This multi-purpose cable can be installed by pulling in ducts, on external walls, or aerial between poles. The STAC cable is designed for maximum spans of 50m (or longer, varying per item), according to French Standard NF C 11- 201A1. For further information, please consult document Sag & Tension Calculations under characteristic ‘Specification’.
.

Specifications

Product characteristics
Cable type STC
Fibre type Single mode 9/125
Optical fibre standard ITU-T G.657.A2
Optical element Soft tube
Cable metal free Yes
Strip method 2 Rip cords
Strain relief Yes
Material outer sheath PE
Colour outer sheath Black
Application
Test procedures EN IEC 60794-1-2
Application Outside
Optical specification
Max. attenuation @ 1310 nm 0.4 dB/km
Max. attenuation @ 1550 nm 0.3 dB/km
Max. attenuation @ 1625 nm 0.4 dB/km
Environmental specification
Longitudinal watertight construction Super Absorbing Polymer
Installation temperature -10/50 °C
Transportation and storage temperature -25/60 °C
Operational temperature range Ta1 - Tb1 -10/50 °C
Operational temperature range Ta2 - Tb2 -25/60 °C
UV resistant Yes
UV-protection ISO 4892/2
Other specification
Halogen free IEC 60754-1&2 / EN 50257-2-1 / EN 50267-2-2 / EN50267-2-3
Grouped product items
Article number Description Outer diameter approx. Netto Weight (kg/m) Min. bending radius after installation Min. bending radius during installation Tensile load short term (Tm) Tensile load Long Term (Tl)
79888 1x SM G.657.A2 6,0 mm 0.018 60 mm 120 mm 700 N 200 N