LTC CS

The Loose Tube Cable Corrugated Steel (LTC CS) is a metallic loose tube outdoor cable, armoured with corrugated steel tape (excellent rodent resistance), longitudinal water-protected. Installation: Pulling into conduits, on cable trays or directly buried.
.

Specifications

Product characteristics
Cable type LTC
Fibre type Single mode 9/125
Optical fibre standard ITU-T G.657.A1
Strain relief Yes
Optical element Loose tube, gel filled
Cable metal free No
Strip method 2 Rip cords
Material outer sheath HDPE
Colour outer sheath Black
Application
Standardization EN IEC 60794-3-10
Test procedures EN IEC 60794-1-2
Blow in Yes
Optical specification
Max. attenuation @ 1310 nm 0.35 dB/km
Max. attenuation @ 1550 nm 0.22 dB/km
Max. attenuation @ 1625 nm 0.25 dB/km
Environmental specification
Longitudinal watertight construction Super Absorbing Polymer
Installation temperature -15/55 °C
Transportation and storage temperature -45/70 °C
Operational temperature range Ta1 - Tb1 -30/70 °C
Max. attenuation increase during Ta1 - Tb1 0.05 dB
Operational temperature range Ta2 - Tb2 -45/70 °C
Max. attenuation increase during Ta2 - Tb2 0.15 dB
UV resistant Yes
UV-protection ISO 4892/2
Rodent resistant Yes
Grouped product items
article number Omschrijving 2 Outer diameter approx. Weight (kg) Min. bending radius after installation Min. bending radius during installation Tensile load short term (Tm) Tensile load Long Term (Tl) Compare
78131 24x SM G.657.A1 (2x12) 11,9 mm 0.11 180 mm 240 mm 2100 N 1500 N
78132 48x SM G.657.A1 (4x12) 11,9 mm 0.111 180 mm 240 mm 2100 N 1500 N
78135 72x SM G.657.A1 (6x12) 11,9 mm 0.113 180 mm 240 mm 2100 N 1500 N
78133 96x SM G.657.A1 (8x12) 13,2 mm 0.14 200 mm 265 mm 2700 N 1900 N
78139 144x SM G.657.A1 (12x12) 16,2 mm 0.213 240 mm 320 mm 3700 N 3000 N
78194 288x SM G.657.A1 ((9+15)x12) 19,1 mm 0.278 285 mm 380 mm 3400 N 2500 N
78208 384x SM G.657.A1 ((5+11)x24) 24,2 mm 0.412 360 mm 460 mm 5000 N 2000 N