LTC TP

The Loose Tube Cable with Turning Points (LTC TP) is a metallic, longitudinally water-protected, stranded loose tube outdoor duct cable. Due to detectable turning points (TP), this cable is particularly suitable for the flexible use of branch-off closures in FTTX networks. For splicing, extra cable overlength is not necessary. Installation: by blowing or pulling, into conduits or on cable trays.
.

Specifications

Product characteristics
Cable type LTC
Fibre type Single mode 9/125
Optical fibre standard ITU-T G.657.A1
Optical element Loose tube, gel filled
Cable metal free No
Number of layers 2 Layers
Strip method 2 Rip cords
Type of strain relief FRP
Material outer sheath PE
Colour outer sheath Black
Application
Standardization EN IEC 60794-3-10
Test procedures EN IEC 60794-1-2
Application Outside
Blow in Yes
Optical specification
Category according to EN 50173 OS2
Max. attenuation @ 1310 nm 0,35 dB/km
Max. attenuation @ 1550 nm 0,22 dB/km
Max. attenuation @ 1625 nm 0,25 dB/km
Environmental specification
Longitudinal watertight construction Super Absorbing Polymer
Installation temperature -15/55 °C
Transportation and storage temperature -40/70 °C
Operational temperature range Ta1 - Tb1 -30/70 °C
Max. attenuation increase during Ta1 - Tb1 0,05 dB
Operational temperature range Ta2 - Tb2 -40/70 °C
Max. attenuation increase during Ta2 - Tb2 0,15 dB
UV resistant Yes
UV-protection ISO 4892/2
Grouped product items
article number Omschrijving 2 Outer diameter approx. Weight (kg) Min. bending radius after installation Min. bending radius during installation Tensile load short term (Tm) Tensile load Long Term (Tl) Compare
76401 24x SM G.657.A1 (2x12) 10,5 mm 0,07849 165 mm 220 mm 2400 N 1200 N
76402 48x SM G.657.A1 (4x12) 10,4 mm 0.080 160 mm 208 mm 1700 N 700 N
76393 72x SM G.657.A1 (6x12) 10,5 mm 0.082 165 mm 220 mm 2400 N 1200 N
76392 96x SM G.657.A1 (8x12) 11,8 mm 0.105 190 mm 250 mm 2400 N 1100 N
76391 144x SM G.657.A1 (6x24) 12,2 mm 0.114 185 mm 245 mm 2700 N 1000 N
76413 144x SM G.657.A1 (12x12) 15,0 mm 0.169 240 mm 320 mm 3500 N 2000 N
76390 192x SM G.657.A1 (8x24) 13,8 mm 0.147 225 mm 300 mm 3350 N 1350 N
76414 192x SM G.657.A1 ((5+11)x12) 14,9 mm 0.153 230 mm 305 mm 1900 N 1500 N
76394 288x SM G.657.A1 (12x24) 17,8 mm 0.235 290 mm 390 mm 4700 N 3700 N
76403 384x SM G.657.A1 ((5+11)x24) 17,4 mm 0.212 280 mm 370 mm 2400 N 1200 N
76389 432x SM G.657.A1 ((6+12)x24) 18,1 mm 0.237 290 mm 390 mm 5000 N 2000 N
76425 576x SM G.657.A1 ((9+15)x24) 21,1 mm 0.320 340 mm 455 mm 3500 N 2000 N
76404 864x SM G.657.A1 ((6+12+18)x24) 26,5 mm 0.492 390 mm 520 mm 3700 N 1900 N