U-MDC B2ca

The Universal Micro Drop Cable (U-MDC) B2ca is a special fire-safety customer drop cable, suitable for universal installation (indoor and outdoor).

This cable, with its bend-insensitive fibres G.657.A2, protected by easy strippable soft tube, meets all requirements for modern building cabling: a small diameter, low weight, high tensile force, excellent bend and crush performance and a high fire performance classification (B2ca). Its easy, fast strippable UV-resistant sheath of special flame retardant material, combined with a layer of glass-yarns, makes the cable extremely robust, but flexible. Consequently, the U-MDC B2ca is perfectly suitable to be installed on the wall by using e.g. staples or glue. Due to its (semi-)dry construction, this cable is highly safe and can be used in any human habitation.

This cable is perfectly suitable for indoor installation into the vertical riser shafts of MDU’s, or outdoor installation in protective ducts.

.

Specifications

Product characteristics
Cable type STC
Fibre type Single mode 9/125
Optical fibre standard ITU-T G.657.A2
Strain relief Yes
Optical element Soft tube
Cable metal free Yes
Stripability outer sheath 1000 mm
Stripability optical element > 100 mm, down to primary coating
Type of strain relief E-glass
Material outer sheath HFFR
Colour outer sheath White
Application
Test procedures EN IEC 60794-1-2
Application Inside/Outside
90 degree bends (R = 1 mm) possible Yes
Blow in Yes
Euro fire class according to EN 13501-6 B2ca
Euro class smoke production according to EN 13501-6 s1a
Euro class flaming droplets/particles according to EN 13501-6 d1
Euro class acidity according to EN 13501-6 a1
Mechanical specification
Tensile load short term (Tm) 800 N
Max. fiber strain at Tm 0,6 %
Tensile load Long Term (Tl) 250 N
Max. fiber strain at Tl 0,2 %
Crush resistance E3A short (1min) 2000 N/dm
Crush resistance E3A long 500 N/dm
Crush load E3A long application time 15 min
Striking surface radius 300 mm
Torsion resistance 180 °/m
Kink resistance 10 mm
Optical specification
Category according to EN 50173 OS2
Max. attenuation @ 1310 nm 0,38 dB/km
Max. attenuation @ 1550 nm 0,25 dB/km
Max. attenuation @ 1625 nm 0,30 dB/km
Environmental specification
Longitudinal water blocking cable Yes
Longitudinal watertight construction Super Absorbing Polymer
Radial water blocking cable No
Installation temperature -10/50 °C
Transportation and storage temperature -40/70 °C
Operational temperature range Ta1 - Tb1 -20/60 °C
Max. attenuation increase during Ta1 - Tb1 0,05 dB
Operational temperature range Ta2 - Tb2 -40/70 °C
Max. attenuation increase during Ta2 - Tb2 0,15 dB
TC sample length for TC acc. F1 or F12 50 m
UV resistant Yes
UV-protection ISO 4892-2, 4000h
Color fastness Blue wool scale 8
Resistant to chemicals No
With rodent protection Yes
Other specification
Halogen free (acc. EN 60754-1/2) Yes
Halogen free IEC 60754-1&2 / EN 50257-2-1 / EN 50267-2-2 / EN50267-2-3
Low smoke (acc. EN 61034-2) Yes
Smoke density IEC 61034-1&2 / EN 50268-1&2
Smoke toxicity IEC 60795-7-1
Vertical flame propagation (for single cable) IEC 60332-1-2 / EN 50265-2-1
Logistical specifications
Unit meter
Default packaging H X 1000/50
Grouped product items
article number Omschrijving 2 Outer diameter approx. Weight (kg) Min. bending radius after installation Min. bending radius during installation Tensile load short term (Tm) Tensile load Long Term (Tl) Compare
79962 1 x SM G.657.A2 (1x1) 3,5 mm 0.013 25 mm 45 mm 800 N 250 N
79963 2 x SM G.657.A2 (1x2) 3,5 mm 0.013 25 mm 45 mm 800 N 250 N
79964 2 x SM G.657.A2 (2x1) 4,0 mm 0.015 30 mm 50 mm 800 N 250 N
79965 4 x SM G.657.A2 (1x4) 3,5 mm 0.013 25 mm 45 mm 800 N 250 N
79966 12 x SM G.657.A2 (1x12) 4,0 mm 0.015 30 mm 50 mm 800 N 250 N